HOME
PRODUCTS
PARTNERS
COMPANY
ORDERING INFO
WHY BUY FROM US
MARKETING
SUPPORT
CONTACT
RESOURCES
NEWS
INVEST
SHIRT PICS WORLDWIDE
SEARCH by DVEO PRODUCT NAME:
I
ASI to Fiber Converter
FibreGate /ASI        
FibreGate ASI    

Real Time, Broadcast Quality, MPEG-2 transmission system with DVB ASI and analog audio over one single SM fiber. Also supports other serial inputs such as SMPTE 259M, SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 297M, SMPTE 305M, SMPTE 310M.

 

Standard Features:

  • Transmits one SPTS or MPTS DVB ASI signal
  • Supports DVB-ASI (270 Mb/s) formats
  • Synchronized audio and video transmission
  • Auto balance for video input up to 300m@270 Mb/s (Belden 8281)
  • LED indicators provide quick system diagnosis
  • Hot-swappable ASI inputs
  • Designed for Single Mode Fiber
  • Requires XXXXX Termination on fiber
  • Stand-alone or rack-mount (1 RU or 4 RU)
  • Ideal for Broadcast/Studio or Professional AV applications

Specifications:

  • Features
    • General Purpose Copper to Fiber Media Converter
    • 0.5 Mbps - 622 Mbps Bandwidth
    • 1 x Copper Port: BNC with Equalization
    • 1 x Singlemode or Multimode Fiber optic Port
    • 110 km Transmission Range
    • 1 Fiber strand transmission
  • Applications
    • SMPTE 259M, HD-SDI, SDI or D1
    • SMPTE 310M, MPEG-2
    • SMPTE 305 - 540 Mbps
    • HDTV
    • Video-on-Demand Streams
    • MPEG Encoder extension
    • DVB-ASI
    • ASI 0.5 Mbps to 622 Mbps
  • Connection Ports
    • 2 BNC, 1 loopthrough, 75 ohm
    • 1 SC/PC or SC/APC Singlemode Optical Port
  • Dimensions
    • 480mm x 225mm x 88mm
  • Environment
    • Operating temperature: 0°C to 50°C
    • Storage temperature: -20°C to 70°C
    • Operating humidity: 10% to 90% RH
    • Storage humidity: 5% to 90% RH
  • Power Supply
    • Voltage:110/240V Auto-sense wall mount PS
  • Registration
    • FCC Part 15 Class A, CE, UL, CUL, TUV
  • Transmission Media
    • DVB-ASI: 75 ohm RG-59
    • Optical: 9/125 micron singlemode fiber cable
  • LED Indicators
    • Power, Optical Signal Detect